DCs' Desk
100x200
Jb. Mohammad Aijaz (IAS) Deputy Commissioner

The boost in Information Technology has converted the earth into a small global village. Therefore, it becomes imperative to be on the World Wide Web especially considering the importance of providing services to the general masses and maintaining transparency in the conduct of official work. The website created for District Ramban contains various facets of the district vis-a-vis District profile etc... I congratulate the District Informatics Officer, Ramban for developing the website and wish that timely updation of the site will be made in future too.


District Ramban

Ramban District was carved-out of the erstwhile District Doda keeping in view the backwardness, remoteness and aspiration of people of the area. District Ramban started functioning as independent unit on April 01, 2007. Terrain of district Ramban is tough and hilly. District Ramban shares its boundary with Reasi, Udhampur, Doda, Anantnag and Kulgam


Revenue Department is the multifaceted Organization in the administrative set up of the District. The department at the District Level is headed by Deputy Commissioner. The Department is responsible for preparation of revenue records, viz, jamabandies, Girdawari etc, land acquisition, relief & rehabilitation, Conduct of Elections, Maintainence of law & order, issuance of PRC/ Domicile/ Category Certificates, providing assistance to militancy related victims under SRO-43, etc.

District Ramban has the following Administrative Units:

Sub divisions Tehsils Niabats
  1. Ramsoo
  2. Banihal
  3. Gool
  1. Banihal
  2. Ramban
  3. Khari
  4. Rajgarh
  5. Batote
  6. Gool
  7. Pogal Paristan (Ukhral)
  1. Ind
  2. Banihal
  3. Chamalwas
  4. Ramsoo
  5. Ramban
  6. Dandrath
  7. Batote
  8. Gool
  9. Neel
  10. Chanderkot
  11. Gundi-Dharam
  12. Tethhar
  13. Senabati-Paristan
  14. Balihote
  15. Sanasar b
  16. Gandhari
  17. Mohu-Mangit
  18. Rajgarh
  19. Sangaldan

Ramban is located at 33°14" N and 75°017" E longitudes with an altitude of 1000 M from Sea level.

To harness the hydroelectric potential of River Chenab state government started construction of 900 MW Baglihar Hydro electric Power Project at Chanderkote. Ist phase of 450 MWs has been commissioned with a cost of 5827 Crore. IInd phase of 450 MWs is targeted to be commissioned by Jul 2015 with estimated cost of 3113.19 Cr. Another Hydro Electric Project of 1850 MWs is coming up at Sawalakote.

A 9.2 km long tunnel (Chenani-Nashri Tunnel) is being constructed about 2 km from Chenani town. The tunnel will be the India's longest road tunnel when completed. It will reduce the distance from Chenani to Nashri by 31 km and reduce traffic jams on NH-1A that occur due to snowfall and avalanche in winter at Patnitop. About 2 km of the tunnel had been excavated by April 2012,[4] about 50% of the length had been excavated by January 2013.[5] and the excavation was completed in July 2015. The road in the tunnel may open in the first half of 2016. In addition to the main road tunnel (13.3m in diameter), there will be a smaller parallel escape tunnel (5m in diameter) for emergency services and extraction of smoke and persons in case of fire and accident. The tunnel is located at an elevation of 1200m and is being built using the latest NATM technique of sequential excavation and support.[6] The tunnel will have a maximum overburden of 1,050m. The tunnel will reduce the elevation and hairpin bends associated with the existing highway. The gradient will also be reduced from 4.5% to about 0.5%. The Southern portal (end) of the tunnel is at 33.0463°N 75.2793°E and the Northern portal (end) of the tunnel is at coordinates 33.1285°N 75.2928°E. When the tunnel is completed, the highway will no longer pass through Patnitop. The tunnel will reduce the length of the highway by 31 km and the highway will bypass Patnitop. A new emergency hospital with capacity of 100 beds is also being completed at Chenani.


Notice Board for circulars/orders
Date Order/Circular Subject
12/08/2016 New Web Site of District Ramban Launched.
Visitors are requested to extend their feedback at jkram[at]nic[dot]in. Web Site is under updation. Please bear with us.
--ADIO NIC Ramban

Citizen Services

This section provides you information and useful links to avail various Citizen Services, offered by the Union and State/UT Governments of India. We are committed to adding more such Services as and when they come into effect with a view to providing the best online platform to the Users, keeping pace with the changing time and trend. Keep visiting this section for new updates.



District Officers-Ramban
S. No. Designation Name Office# Mobile Fax
S. No. Designation Name Office# Mobile Fax
1Deputy Commissioner(DC)/DMJb. Mohammad Aijaz, IAS2667899469039999266906
2ADDCRavinder Nath Sadhu2669149419121574266914
3ADCBabu Ram2666309419137412  266630
4ACRVivek Puri266903.266903
5AD, FisheriesFayaz Ahmed 9419167645 
6AD, EmploymentMuneeb Umar2667469419963224 
7AD CAPDRashid Ganie2664979419166081266497
8AD, HandicraftWahid ul rehman.9018330900266497
9ARTO, RambanShami Kumar 9419197999 
10Asstt Commissioner DevGul Hassan Kraipak 2668009419166389/ 7298254885266800
11Chief Agriculture. OfficerMohd. Iqbal Choudhary2660599419104117 
12Chief Animal Husb OfficerDr Romesh Razdan2667979419212336266797
13Chief Education OfficerMohd Sharief2669159086707727266904
14Chief Horticulture OfficerL.K.Bali2109449419261097 
15Chief Medical OfficerDr.M A Bhat2667969419166203266796
16Chief Planning OfficerParshotam Kumar2660789419163211266900
17DFO, BatoteZ A Mughal244224-9419966093244224
18DFO, RambanZuhaib Choudhary2666239419783428266623
19District Informatics Officer, NIC Sarbjeet Singh  9697252018 
20District Information OfficerRajinder Singh  9419166630 
21District Treasury OfficePritam Singh2666899469212892 
22Distt. Sheep Husbandry OfficerV K Kalsotra2667949419668540266794
23Distt. Social Welfare OfficerVarunjeet Charak2669079419109773266907
24DSEOSubash Chander2669019796894742266901
25GM DICBashir Ahmed Lone 9419225539266039
26XEN, EM & RE, (PDD) Batote Habib Choudhary2442319419195892244231
27XEN, PMGSY Banihal Gyan Singh 9797369274 
28XEN, PWD (R&B),RambanAmar Singh 2666498492000303266649
29XEN,Hyd. RambanHimesh Manchanda 9419188937 
30XEN., PMGSY, RambanAjay Kr. Raju2449359419161196244935
31SDM BanihalVikas Verma25507794191-57588/ 9796257508 
32SDM GoolZameer Ahmed 7051133044 
33SDM RamsooRavi Chand Thakur 9419118508/ 9858152897 
34Tehsildar BanihalTanveer-ul-Majid2550378803678797 
35Tehsildar BatoteSrinath Suman 94191-62982 
36Tehsildar GoolNiaz Ahmed Wani 94191-67206/ 9697102043 
37Tehsildar KhariTanvir-ul-Majid 8803678797/ 9419163909 
38Tehsildar RajgarhPankaj Sharma 9797319072 
39Tehsildar RambanGurpreet Singh 9419121365 
40Tehsildar UkhralMajid Choudhary 9797311729 
41Tehsildar, HQASunil Dogra 9419240452 
42NT BalihoteSnok Chand 9419947071 
43NT BanihalAb. Salam 9419167576 
44NT BatoteSaifullah Shah 9419166482/ 9622332003 
45NT ChamalwassSansar Singh 9419270585 
46NT ChanderkoteAb. Jabbar 9419257160/ 7298062924 
47NT DhandrathNazir Ahmed Mughal 9469739605 
48NT GandhariAb. Majid 9419166395 
49NT GoolGulzar Ahmed 9419809499 
50NT Gundi DharamKhushi Mohammad 9419906916 
51NT IndMohd. Iqbal Wani 8803761256 
52NT Mahu Mangith    
53NT Neel    
54NT RajgarhJagdish Kumar 9596926089 
55NT RambanGh. Hassasn Sehmat 9596681558 
56NT RamsooRavi Kumar 7298250056 
57NT SanasarShanker Dass 7298056487 
58NT SangaldanZakir Hussain 9419257174/ 9596834490 
59NT Senabhati-ParistanBharat Singh 9858230894 
60NT TetharTariq Ahmed Khan 9419297610/ 8493867857 
61NT (ARA)Rajinder Kumar 9419201270 
62Election NTHasham Din 9419159014